?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Ed the Kraken is sick :( - a Toad in the Well [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
wobbly sphinx

[ website | My Website ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Ed the Kraken is sick :( [Oct. 30th, 2006|02:48 pm]
wobbly sphinx


Unfortunately Ed the Kraken had finrot, which has now worsened to water mould. :( I've been medicating him to no avail...
Ed's the first betta I got since arriving in Brunei. True he is but a fish, plenty more where those came from (these guys are dirt cheap here) but that doesn't mean I'm not gonna bawl my face off if he dies :'(

Shit, I get so attached to pets it's not even funny...but I seriously hope he makes it...even if I don't have any experience in treating fish, much less water mould that is often fatal. I'm holding out cos his body is still untouched, but his fins have 2 giant holes in them - you can see the bones sticking out. And obviously he's not feeling well.

Get better soon Ed! :(

Edit: some pics of his fins :(


like I say...OUCH. But the rot has stopped since I switched treatments. Though I think the current treatment will just hold the fort while I look for the more effective one... -_-
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: salavin
2006-10-30 03:44 pm (UTC)
oh nuuu!!!!! *huggie* I don't like it when fish get ill, you can't cuddle them to make them feel better ;_;
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wobbly_sphinx
2006-10-31 01:23 pm (UTC)
I KNOW!!! Well I just sit there staring at him while he stares back at me. That's about it...
At least he still swims about, is greedy and attempts to fight the sharpie :D

Did that make sense? lol I've just had a brush with the flu. Half the office is down with them.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: false_dawn
2006-10-30 04:14 pm (UTC)
*hug!* I hope Ed gets better. ._. It's always hard to lose a pet, no matter what kind.

Sorry for my lack of commenting. College is raping me hard and mercilessly. ...So while I have time I'm gonna spam you. :3

How has work been anyway? Is it treating you the same way college is treating me?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wobbly_sphinx
2006-10-31 01:25 pm (UTC)
Awww...I've gotta do you some k7 goodies to get you (and me) through college and work :x Work's not too bad. Gets kinda slow sometimes, but that's cos it was Malay New Year last week. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: s0nlxaftrsh0ck
2006-10-31 03:27 am (UTC)
i hope ed gets a speedy recovery...
i was actually damned sad when my pet pirhana died...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wobbly_sphinx
2006-10-31 01:26 pm (UTC)
You had a piranha??! :O Sorry for the loss :( And thanks for your well wishes :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: s0nlxaftrsh0ck
2006-10-31 03:44 pm (UTC)
sure did..actually we had 2...and...yeah we didn't know pirhana's were cannibals until we saw them fighting to the death...>.>;...lmfao

He nibbled my finger once..it kinda bled but it was okay XD kinda cute too...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-10-31 05:08 am (UTC)
Hope Ed gets better soon...having your bones stick out sounds painful...

btw, Li has returned to Sauga...when are you coming back? :P

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wobbly_sphinx
2006-10-31 01:27 pm (UTC)
Well, he's not too happy about them either...

Li's back? Where did she go to again? Dunno when I'm gonna come back to the 'saug...I feel like I'm puting out roots here XD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chris926
2006-11-27 04:55 am (UTC)
i would have though you would have gotten a guinea pig or something coz i remember how you'd go nuts about them :P

>Christian<
http://cptcharisma.blogspot.com
(Reply) (Thread)